• Aalborg Harbour Front

  • CREATE Building

  • Utzon Center

  • Old Town

  • SLERD 2017

  • Keynote at SLERD 2017

  • Aalborg by Night

  • Student Contest 2017

Copyright 2018 - Custom text here

Program Overview

23 May: Gallery

18.00 - 19.00
Reception at CREATE

 

24 May: Rendsburggade 14, Room 3.563, Gallery

8.00 - 9.00 Registration  
9.00 - 9.15 Welcome  
9.15 - 10.30 Keynote I Patrizia Marti: Crafting social innovation
10.30 - 11.00 Coffe break  
11.00 - 12.30 Paper Session I Smart Learning Ecosystems (Session Chair: Kasper Rodil)
  11.00 -11.25 C. Giovannella
    Improving Massive Alternance Scheme: the paradigmatic case history of the incubator of projectuality at the Ferrari school of Rome
  11.25 - 11.40 I. Merdian, G. Tullius, O. Burgert and P. Hertkorn
    (Short Paper) Interactive Learning in Smart Learning Ecosystems (Short Paper)
  11.40 - 12.05 A. Maleki, N. Yazdi, M. Jalalvand and S. R. Tabibzade
    When Smartness of a Participatory Learning Ecosystem Should Not be Interpreted as Mediation by Technology: Case-study of Golbaf Town, Iran
  12.05 - 12.30 M. A. Garito
    Reinventing University in the XXI Century: New Theories and New Psycho-pedagogic Models for Teaching and Learning in the Internet
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch break  
13.30 - 15.00 Paper Session II Smart Learning Ecosystems II + Smart Learning and Territory (Session Chair: Hendrik Knoche)
  13.30 - 13.55 Ó. Mealha and F. Delgado
    Smart schools with K9 student opinions: the Aveiro José Estêvão case
  13.55 - 14.20 P. A. Silva, O. Tymoshchuk, D. R.,  A. M. Almeida, L. Pedro and F. Ramos
    Unravelling the Role of ICT in Regional Innovation Networks: A Case Study of the Music Festival 'Bons Sons'
  14.20 - 14.35 J. Carroll and J. Beck
    (Short Paper) Sharing Community Data: Platform Collectivism for Managing Water Quality (Short Paper)
  14.35 - 15.00 F. Gianni, L. Klecha and M. Divitini
    Tiles-Reflection: Designing for Reflective Learning and Change Behaviour in the Smart City
15.00 - 16.00 Coffee break/Demo session
 
    ReaderBench and ReadME - In-depth Text Analyses centered on Text Comprehension
    Towards a Smart Learning Ecosystem of Adaptive Robots
    An Experience-Based Virtual Reality Game for Informing Informal Caregivers about Dementia
    The Calligraphy Use Case: Augmentation of practice with expert performance data
16.00 - 16.30 Student Design Competition Finalists  
  16.00 - 16.15 Finalist I (Bibeg Limbu)
  16.15 - 16.30 Finalist II (Razvan Popescu)
16.30 - 17.45 Paper Session III Smart Learning Involving People in Design (Session Chair: Oscar Mealha)
  16.30 - 16.55 D. Fischer, J. Kristiansen, C. Mariager, J. Pedersen and M. Rehm
    People-Centered Development of a Smart Learning Ecosystem of Adaptive Robots
  16.55 - 17.20 N. Morelli, A. de Götzen and L. Simeone
    A system of innovation to activate practices on open data: the Open4Citizens project
  17.20 - 17.45 E. Lissandrello, N. Morelli, D. Schillaci and S. Di Dio
    Urban Innovation through Co-design Scenarios: Lessons from Palermo
18.00 - 19.00 ASLERD General Assembly
19.00 - 21.00 Conference Dinner CREATE Building

 

25 May: Rendsburggade 14, Room 3.563, Gallery

8.30 - 9.45 Keynote II John M. Carroll: Community Data: Awareness, Participation, Engagement
9.50 - 10.30 Paper Session IV Modelling Smart Learning (Session Chair: Monica Divitini)
  9.50 - 10.15 B. C. Christensen, B. Bemman, H. Knoche and R. Gade
    Identifying Students Struggling in Courses by Analyzing Exam Grades, Self-reported Measures and Study Activities
  10.15 - 10.30 I. Pasov, M. Dascalu, N. Nistor and S. Trausan-Matu
    (Short Paper) Automated Prediction of Student Participation in Collaborative Dialogs using Time Series Analyses (Short Paper)
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break  
11.00 - 12.20 Paper Session V Smart Learning Resources (Session Chair: Carlo Giovanella)
  11.00 - 11.15 J. M. Jensen, M. Hageman, P. B. L. Lausen, A. K. Møller and M. Löchtefeld
    (Short Paper) Informing Informal Caregivers about Dementia through an experience-based Virtual Reality Game (Short Paper)
  11.15 - 11.40 R. Botarleanu, M. Dascalu, D. Sirbu, S. Crossley and S. Trausan-Matu
    ReadME - Generating Personalized Feedback for Essay Writing using the ReaderBench Framework
  11.40 - 12.05 S. Nadarajah, P. W. Pedersen, C. Schnatterbeck, R. Arberg and H. Knoche
    What is the cat doing? Supporting Adults in Using Interactive E-Books for Dialogic Reading
  12.05 - 12.20 I. Toma, S. Brighiu, M. Dascalu and S. Trausan-Matu
    (Short Paper) The Robbers and the Others - a Serious Game using Natural Language Processing (Short Paper)
12.20 - 12.40 Student Design Competition Award  
12.40 - 13.00 Conference farewell  
13.00 Lunch